Privacy Policy

1.0 OVERVIEW

We have created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our commitment to privacy. The following discloses the information gathering and dissemination practices for the Web site: sdacosta.com. By accessing, using, and/or downloading materials from this website, you agree on your own behalf and on behalf of each entity on whose behalf you act, to the terms of this Privacy Policy and to the practices for the collection and use of your personal information as described below.

2.0 PERSONAL USER INFORMATION GATHERED

Sandra DaCosta, CPA does not collect information that personally identifies individuals except when individuals provide such specific information on a voluntary basis. Any personal information that you do provide is protected under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada (“PIPEDA”). This ensures that at the point of collection, you will be informed that your personal information is being collected, and that you have a right of access to that information. Under no circumstances do we collect any personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, health, or sex life.

If you are simply browsing the web site, no personal information is collected about you. You may be offered the opportunity to have a representative contact you directly to provide additional information about the services and products. To do so, we will require additional information such as name, telephone number, and email address.

3.0 AGGREGATION OF USER DATA

Sandra DaCosta, CPA reserves the right to perform statistical analyses of user behavior and characteristics in order to measure interest in, and use of, the various sections of this web site so as to improve design and navigation and to gather marketing information. Only aggregated data from these analyses, not individual data, will be used for this purpose. Examples of such aggregated information include how many people visited the web site, which pages people visit, and which browsers people use.

4.0 COOKIES

Cookies are small text files that identify an individual computer’s browser entering a web site. They allow the site to track that browser’s movement through the site over several sessions. We may use cookies to track how visitors use the web site. Whenever we enable cookies to facilitate your usability of this web site, no personal information will be collected.

5.0 RECEIVING NOTIFICATIONS AND OPTING-OUT OF FUTURE NOTIFICATIONS

From time to time, we notify registered members of the web site of services, announcements, and other updates. If you would like to opt-out, or stop receiving such updates, please use the unsubscribe link provided in the emails or contact us at the address given at the end of this Privacy Statement.

6.0 CHILDREN’S GUIDELINES 

The web site sdacosta.com is not marketed or directed towards children. Nevertheless, it is possible for children to publicly post or distribute personally identifiable contact information without prior parental consent within contact forms, etc. No communication, however, will be sent to anyone or information collected from anyone who indicates that they are younger than 16 years old without their parents’ permission.

7.0 SECURITY

We consider the protection of all personally identifiable information that we receive from our web site customers to be critical to our success. This site has reasonable security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and interception by third parties. Sandra DaCosta, CPA assumes no liability for interception, alteration or misuse of information transmitted over the Internet to or from this site.

8.0 DISCLOSURE OF USER IDENTITY

We do not disclose the identities of our users unless we are legally required to do so.

9.0 USER QUESTIONS & SUGGESTIONS

Occasionally you may have questions, comments, or suggestions about various aspects of this web site, particularly as they pertain to privacy. Sandra DaCosta, CPA welcomes such communications (refer to the Contact section below). Any information provided will be used solely for the purpose of responding to you or improving this web site.

10.0 CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

Sandra DaCosta, CPA may edit this policy from time to time.

11.0 CONTACT

Please contact us with any inquiries about our privacy policy: [email protected]

Accountant · Tax Preparation Service

Chartered Professional Accountant providing tax consulting,
preparation and education. Expat tax